Privacy Policy

At Bambora, we take pride in security and data privacy. When you visit Bambora’s web sites, you can therefore normally come and go as you would like without us being able to identify you. However, if you submit your personal data (for example your name, e-mail address or phone number) we will be able to identify you and process your personal data. Such processing is governed by certain legislation, which within the European Union mainly is the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). Bambora naturally complies with the GDPR and any other data protection legislation that applies to Bambora. We are also keen on being transparent regarding how we process our web page visitors’ personal data and have for these purposes drafted this document, in which you will find information on what kind of personal data we process, why we do it, what we use it for and how we may share it. The information below also contains information on a few other personal data processing activities that we carry out within the scope of our business, all in order to ensure that you know what we might do with your personal data.

The data processing carried out on this web site is conducted by Bambora AB, reg. no. 556233-9423, as data controller.

WHEN WE COLLECT DATA AND WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

We collect personal data when you (i) sign up for our newsletter or ask to be contacted, (ii) request support and (iii) are browsing our website. Such personal data will in general include your name, e-mail address, telephone, delivery address, payment details, company, IP address, behavior on the website and other information that you voluntarily provide us. As a payment institution with a license to provide payment services under the supervision of the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority (Sw. Finansinspektionen), Bambora will also collect your credit/debit card information when you make a purchase at a Bambora merchant.

WHY WE PROCESS DATA, OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING AND FOR HOW LONG WE PROCESS THE DATA

When processing personal data, a specific purpose and an applicable legal basis is always required. Also, the personal data may only be used for a limited period of time. The storage period is determined after identifying the minimum time that data must be stored for serving the purpose of the data processing activity. The storage period must also take into consideration if Bambora is required to retain personal data (partly or in full) under applicable mandatory law (e.g. accounting laws).

Bambora will only use your personal data for the purposes set out below. We will not use your personal data for any purpose that is incompatible with the below purpose.

PROCESSING ACTIVITY

LEGAL BASIS

Processing your payment transaction. If you have made a purchase online or in a store, Bambora might have received your credit card information from the seller and might act as data controller. This is the case where Bambora acts as the seller’s acquirer, i.e. processes the seller’s payments and transfers the money between the correct bank accounts. In such case, we will use this personal data to carry out the transaction.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to carry out the payment transaction that you have requested when making the purchase.

Boarding. If you become a Bambora merchant by using our online boarding procedure, we will require some personal data. The personal data we need, why we need it and what we do with it is set out in a specific information text which is available in the boarding procedure.

See specific boarding information.

Purchases. When you make purchases on our web site (such as of receipt rolls or terminal batteries), we will process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. Our purchase form specifies what information you must provide to us, in order for us to complete your purchase.

The processing is necessary for our performance of the contract with you (i.e. purchase agreement).

Contacting you. If you are interested in Bambora’s products and services and ask to be contacted by us, we will process your personal data in order to be able to get in touch with you.

The processing is necessary for our performance of the contract with you (i.e. your request to be contacted).

Newsletter. If you sign up for our newsletter, we will process your e-mail address for the purposes of sending you the newsletters. You may at any time unsubscribe by using the link provided in each newsletter.

The processing is necessary for our performance of the contract with you (i.e. your request to receive the newsletter).

Support. When you contact us by phone, we will process the personal data you provide us with to be able to assist you with the relevant matter.

The processing is necessary for our performance of the contract with you (i.e. fulfilling any request made by you).

Job applications. If you apply for a job at Bambora, we will process the data you provide us with and possibly data from publicly available sources. Our personal data processing for recruitment purposes is more closely specified on our career site.

See specific job application information.

SMS surveys. If you or your company have recently boarded as a Bambora merchant or if you have been in contact with us by telephone, we may send you a simple survey by text message to the phone number you have submitted. We appreciate all feedback we receive, but it is completely optional for you to answer the survey. The only personal data that will be processed is your phone number.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to improve our customers’ experience.

Identifying potential customers. This web site uses a system to identify which visitors that may be potential customers. With the assistance of a cookie, each visitor of this web site will collect points by making its way between the pages. This cookie will not enable us to identify you, but if you sign up for our newsletter we will connect the points you have earned with your e-mail address. Once you become an identifiable visitor and have exceeded a given threshold of points, Bambora will consider you a potential customer and may call you to discuss if you are interested in Bambora’s services. If you do not want us to use this kind of cookies, you can prevent them in your browser settings. You can also read more about our use of cookies below, where the other types of cookies are explained. When you submit your personal data when signing up for our newsletter, you may also object to taking part in the scoring system, being called by us and receive direct marketing from us.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to identify potential customers.

Browsing. When browsing our website, we will process your personal data within the scope of our scoring system. The scoring system is based on which pages you visit, for how long you stay there etc. You may prevent this by changing your cookie settings in your browser.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to identify potential customers.

Direct marketing. When you sign up for our newsletter, ask to be contacted by us or in any other way have been in touch with Bambora (e.g. at an event) or if we find your company interesting, we may send direct marketing to you by e-mail. Our direct marketing is based on profiling, which means that we will customize the information that you receive from us based on certain factors. In each direct marketing e-mail, you will find a link to this privacy notice and a possibility to opt-out from further direct marketing. We may also contact you by calling you, which you of course also may opt-out from.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to maintain good customer relations.

Anonymize data. We will anonymize your personal data, in order to compile anonymous and aggregated tracking data (including to analyze visitors’ use of our sites by tracking information such as page views, traffic flows, search terms and click throughs).

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to create anonymous statistics.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. We may need to share your personal data with our group companies. We further may need to allow our suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to provide support and maintenance of IT systems, storage services and marketing.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data (including transfers to our group companies and suppliers outside the EU/EEA) are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses unless the company resides in a country considered by the EU Commission to ensure an adequate level of protection. The standard contractual clauses may be found here. In addition, transfers to the U.S. may be based on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield if the recipient is certified thereunder.

RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

In case you have any questions regarding Bambora’s processing of your personal data, please use the contact details at the bottom of this document or contact Bambora’s Data Protection Officer at Dpo@bambora.com. You may also use these contact details if you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject under the GDPR. Please note that the rights under the GDPR are not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke any of the rights might not lead to an action. Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • Right to access – According to article 15 of the GDPR, you are entitled to access your personal data and receive certain information about the processing. That information is provided in this document.
  • Right to rectification – According to article 16 of the GDPR, you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to erasure – Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 17 of the GDPR entitled to have the personal data erased. This is the so-called “right to be forgotten”.
  • Right to restriction of processing – Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 18 of the GDPR entitled to restrict the processing of the personal data that Bambora carries out.
  • Right to data portability – You are according to article 20 of the GDPR entitled to receive the personal data (or have the Data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format from Bambora.
  • Right to object – According to article 21 of the GDPR, you are entitled to object to certain processing activities conducted by Bambora on the personal data, such as all Bambora’s processing of the personal data based on Bambora’s legitimate interest.

Finally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Sweden (the seat of Bambora) is Datainspektionen. You can contact Datainspektionen by sending an e-mail to datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se or by calling +468-657 61 00.

COOKIES

As part of our approach to providing personalized services on our website, we use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small data file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your hard drive that allows easier access the next time the same page is visited. For example, a cookie is sent when you sign-up to download products or information on our website.

If you do not want your personal information to be stored by cookies, you can configure your browser so that it notifies you whenever a cookie is received. This way you can decide each time to accept cookies or not. However, the use of cookies may be necessary to provide certain features and choosing to reject cookies may reduce the functionality of our website. Your browser should include precise instructions explaining how to control the acceptance of cookies.

DATA SECURITY

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorized persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections, traceability, disaster recovery and access limitations. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

GENERAL CONTACT DETAILS

Please use the following details if you would like to contact us.

Bambora AB

Att: Data Protection Officer

Box 17026
104 62 Stockholm
Sweden

Email: dpo@bambora.com

Telephone: +46(0) 10 10 66 000

CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

If we change how we handle your personal data or how we use cookies, we will promptly update this website privacy notice and publish it on this website.

Last updated: 2018-05-30

Cookies

Bambora use cookies to give you the best possible experience when visiting our site.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the visitors computer and are used to track what the visitor is doing on the website.  

There are two main types of cookies;

  1. A persistent cookie, which is stored on the visitors computer during a selected time.
  2. A session cookie, which is stored temporarily in the computer memory when the visitor is browsing the site. The session cookie disappears when you close your browser.

Bambora use cookies to:

  1. Improve the user experience of the site, by for example by adapting the site to reflect the visitors requirements, choices and interests.
  2. Provide information for web site statistics regarding the use of the site
  3. Follow advertisement in media to adapt our services to help you receive more relevant offers.

Bambora also use cookies from third-party providers. These are used mainly to analyse user behaviour with the purpose to improving user experience, and to offer more relevant advertising.

You can choose if you want to accept cookies.
If you do not want to accept the use of cookies, you can adjust the system settings in your browser. Certain functionality can only be used if your browser allows cookies.

We are open for business!

Welcome to the world of payment solutions. Choose your country and start accepting payments from customers all over the world.